Virgin Australia VA482 Flight Status from Sunshine Coast to Sydney, Australia today

Domestic flight Virgin Australia VA482 from Sunshine Coast (MCY) Australia to Sydney (SYD) Australia operated by Virgin Australia. Scheduled time of departure from Sunshine Coast Airport is 11:20 13 April 2024 Australia/Brisbane and scheduled time of arrival in Sydney Airport is 12:55 13 April 2024 Australia/Sydney. The duration of the flight is 1 hours 35 minutes.

VA482 - VOZ482 Virgin Australia (VA)
MCY Sunshine Coast Australia
Flight MCY to SYD
SYD Sydney Australia
Scheduled On time Schedule Depart in 7 hours, 2 minutes
Departure Sunshine Coast Airport
IATA: MCYICAO: YBSU
Scheduled 11:20 13 April 2024
None None
Arrival Sydney Airport
IATA: SYDICAO: YSSY
Scheduled 12:55 13 April 2024
2 35
VA482 Detail
  • Type: Domestic Flight
  • Code Shares: EY 6638, HA 4018, QR 7188, SQ 6673
  • Flight Duration: 1 hours 35 minutes
  • Flight Distance: 833 kms / 517 miles
Airline
  • Virgin Australia
  • IATA: VA
  • ICAO: VOZ
  • Operating Days: Sunday
Passenger Services
  • Service type: Normal passenger
  • Seats: 176
  • Freight capacity: 8.7 tons
  • Passenger classes: Economy, Business Class
More Detail
  • Aircraft: Boeing 737-800 (winglets) Passenger/BBJ2
  • Callsign: F-YSSY5
  • Departure Timezone: Australia/Brisbane
  • Arrival Timezone: Australia/Sydney
  • Current Time in Sunshine Coast: Saturday 2024-04-13 04:18 AM
  • Current Time in Sydney: Saturday 2024-04-13 04:18 AM

Virgin Australia VA482 flight status on other days

Similar flight route from Sunshine Coast (MCY) to Sydney (SYD)

Airline Flight no Departure Arrival
Qantas QF905
Qantas
13/04/2024
07:05 (+10:00)
1 hours 45 minutes
08:50 (+11:00)
Jetstar JQ789
Jetstar
13/04/2024
20:25 (+10:00)
1 hours 45 minutes
22:05 (+11:00)
Qantas QF5789
Qantas
13/04/2024
11:35 (+10:00)
1 hours 45 minutes
14:20 (+11:00)
Virgin Australia VA492
Virgin Australia
13/04/2024
17:20 (+10:00)
1 hours 56 minutes
18:55 (+11:00)
Hawaiian Airlines HA4024
Hawaiian Airlines
13/04/2024
17:20 (+10:00)
1 hours 35 minutes
18:55 (+11:00)
Etihad Airways EY6374
Etihad Airways
13/04/2024
17:20 (+10:00)
1 hours 35 minutes
18:55 (+11:00)
Qantas QF5787
Qantas
13/04/2024
16:00 (+10:00)
1 hours 40 minutes
17:40 (+11:00)
Jetstar JQ787
Jetstar
13/04/2024
16:00 (+10:00)
1 hours 40 minutes
17:40 (+11:00)

Frequently asked questions, answered

How long is the flight from Sunshine Coast to Sydney?

On average, nonstop flight takes 1 hour(s) 35 minutes, with the flight distance of 833 km (517 miles).

What type of aircraft is used for the Virgin Australia VA482 flight?

All Virgin Australia VA482 flights are operated using Boeing 737-800 (winglets) Passenger/BBJ2 aircraft.

Which terminal the flight Virgin Australia VA482 is arriving at?

Flight Virgin Australia VA482 arrives in Sydney Airport at Terminal 2.

How many Virgin Australia VA482 flights are operated a week?

1 flights per week. The Flight Virgin Australia VA482 is operated on Sunday.