South African Airways SA405 Flight Status from Johannesburg to Port Elizabeth, South Africa today

Domestic flight South African Airways SA405 from Johannesburg (JNB) South Africa to Port Elizabeth (PLZ) South Africa operated by South African Airways. Scheduled time of departure from O.R. Tambo International Airport is 10:55 14 June 2024 Africa/Johannesburg and scheduled time of arrival in Port Elizabeth International Airport is 12:30 14 June 2024 Africa/Johannesburg. The duration of the flight is 1 hours 35 minutes.

SA405 - SAA405 South African Airways (SA)
JNB Johannesburg South Africa
Flight JNB to PLZ
PLZ Port Elizabeth South Africa
Departed On time Estimated Arrival in 0 minutes
Departure O.R. Tambo International Airport
IATA: JNBICAO: FAOR
Scheduled 10:55 14 June 2024
Actual 10:52 14 June 2024
B None
Arrival Port Elizabeth International Airport
IATA: PLZICAO: FAPE
Scheduled 12:30 14 June 2024
Estimated 12:40 14 June 2024
None None
SA405 Detail
  • Type: Domestic Flight
  • Flight Duration: 1 hours 35 minutes
  • Flight Distance: 906 kms / 563 miles
Airline
  • South African Airways
  • IATA: SA
  • ICAO: SAA
  • Operating Days: Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
Passenger Services
  • Service type: Normal passenger
  • Seats: 120
  • Freight capacity: 6.7 tons
  • Passenger classes: Economy, Business Class
More Detail
  • Aircraft: Boeing 737-300 Passenger
  • Callsign: SAA405
  • Departure Timezone: Africa/Johannesburg
  • Arrival Timezone: Africa/Johannesburg
  • Current Time in Johannesburg: Friday 2024-06-14 18:41 PM
  • Current Time in Port Elizabeth: Friday 2024-06-14 18:41 PM

South African Airways SA405 Flight Statistics

South African Airways
South African Airways
FLIGHT NO SA405
AIRPLANE Boeing 737-300 Passenger
ON TIME 14
DELAYED 0
CANCELLED 0
ON TIME 29
DELAYED 1
CANCELLED 0
ON TIME 56
DELAYED 4
CANCELLED 0
ON TIME 77
DELAYED 7
CANCELLED 0
Last 14 days flight data
14 30 60 90
On Time Rate

South African Airways SA405 Flight Schedule and Histories

Time Departure Arrival Actual departure Actual arrival
Fri 14 Jun
Departed On time
Johannesburg (JNB) 10:55
Port Elizabeth (PLZ) 12:30
10:52 (+2:00)
Johannesburg (JNB) 10:55
Port Elizabeth (PLZ) 12:30
11:07 (+2:00)
12:47 (+2:00)
Wed 12 Jun
Arrived On time
Johannesburg (JNB) 10:55
Port Elizabeth (PLZ) 12:30
10:55 (+2:00)
12:30 (+2:00)
Tue 11 Jun
Departed On time
Johannesburg (JNB) 10:55
Port Elizabeth (PLZ) 12:30
10:48 (+2:00)
Mon 10 Jun
Arrived On time
Johannesburg (JNB) 10:55
Port Elizabeth (PLZ) 12:30
10:55 (+2:00)
12:32 (+2:00)
Sat 08 Jun
Scheduled On time
Johannesburg (JNB) 10:55
Port Elizabeth (PLZ) 12:30
Fri 07 Jun
Cancelled
Johannesburg (JNB) 10:55
Port Elizabeth (PLZ) 12:30
Thu 06 Jun
Departed On time
Johannesburg (JNB) 10:55
Port Elizabeth (PLZ) 12:30
10:50 (+2:00)
Wed 05 Jun
Arrived On time
Johannesburg (JNB) 10:55
Port Elizabeth (PLZ) 12:30
10:46 (+2:00)
12:36 (+2:00)
Tue 04 Jun
Arrived On time
Johannesburg (JNB) 10:55
Port Elizabeth (PLZ) 12:30
10:55 (+2:00)
12:44 (+2:00)

Similar flight route from Johannesburg (JNB) to Port Elizabeth (PLZ)

Airline Flight no Departure Arrival
South African Airways SA419
South African Airways
14/06/2024
15:45 (+2:00)
1 hours 35 minutes
17:20 (+2:00)
Safair FA373
Safair
14/06/2024
13:05 (+2:00)
1 hours 44 minutes
14:50 (+2:00)
Qatar Airways QR5702
Qatar Airways
14/06/2024
18:15 (+2:00)
1 hours 45 minutes
20:00 (+2:00)
Lufthansa LH6446
Lufthansa
14/06/2024
10:10 (+2:00)
1 hours 45 minutes
11:55 (+2:00)
British Airways BA6281
British Airways
14/06/2024
10:10 (+2:00)
1 hours 53 minutes
11:55 (+2:00)
Safair FA232
Safair
14/06/2024
17:15 (+2:00)
1 hours 45 minutes
19:00 (+2:00)
United Airlines UA6482
United Airlines
14/06/2024
10:10 (+2:00)
1 hours 45 minutes
11:55 (+2:00)
Airlink 4Z789
Airlink
14/06/2024
13:20 (+2:00)
1 hours 45 minutes
15:05 (+2:00)

Frequently asked questions, answered

How long is the flight from Johannesburg to Port Elizabeth?

On average, nonstop flight takes 1 hour(s) 35 minutes, with the flight distance of 906 km (563 miles).

What type of aircraft is used for the South African Airways SA405 flight?

All South African Airways SA405 flights are operated using Boeing 737-300 Passenger aircraft.

How many South African Airways SA405 flights are operated a week?

7 flights per week. The Flight South African Airways SA405 is operated on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday .