Air New Zealand NZ605 Flight Status from Wellington to Queenstown, New Zealand today

Domestic flight Air New Zealand NZ605 from Wellington (WLG) New Zealand to Queenstown (ZQN) New Zealand operated by Air New Zealand. Scheduled time of departure from Wellington International Airport is 09:15 26 May 2024 Pacific/Auckland and scheduled time of arrival in Queenstown Airport is 10:40 26 May 2024 Pacific/Auckland. The duration of the flight is 1 hours 24 minutes.

NZ605 - ANZ605 Air New Zealand (NZ)
WLG Wellington New Zealand
Flight WLG to ZQN
ZQN Queenstown New Zealand
Arrived On time
Departure Wellington International Airport
IATA: WLGICAO: NZWN
Scheduled 09:15 26 May 2024
Actual 09:18 26 May 2024
None 16
Arrival Queenstown Airport
IATA: ZQNICAO: NZQN
Scheduled 10:40 26 May 2024
Actual 10:42 26 May 2024
None None
NZ605 Detail
  • Type: Domestic Flight
  • Code Shares: EY 4628
  • Flight Duration: 1 hours 24 minutes
  • Flight Distance: 642 kms / 399 miles
Airline
  • Air New Zealand
  • IATA: NZ
  • ICAO: ANZ
  • Operating Days: Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Sunday
Passenger Services
  • Service type: Normal passenger
  • Seats: 168
  • Freight capacity: 2 tons
  • Passenger classes: Economy, Premium Economy
More Detail
  • Aircraft: Airbus A320 (sharklets)
  • Callsign: F-NZQN2
  • Departure Timezone: Pacific/Auckland
  • Arrival Timezone: Pacific/Auckland
  • Current Time in Wellington: Sunday 2024-05-26 11:09 AM
  • Current Time in Queenstown: Sunday 2024-05-26 11:09 AM

Air New Zealand NZ605 Flight Statistics

Air New Zealand
Air New Zealand
FLIGHT NO NZ605
AIRPLANE Airbus A320 (sharklets)
ON TIME 12
DELAYED 0
CANCELLED 0
ON TIME 25
DELAYED 1
CANCELLED 0
ON TIME 47
DELAYED 4
CANCELLED 1
ON TIME 72
DELAYED 4
CANCELLED 1
Last 14 days flight data
14 30 60 90
On Time Rate

Air New Zealand NZ605 Flight Schedule and Histories

Time Departure Arrival Actual departure Actual arrival
Wellington (WLG) 09:15
Queenstown (ZQN) 10:40
09:48 (+13:00)
11:11 (+13:00)
Mon 20 May
Arrived On time
Wellington (WLG) 09:15
Queenstown (ZQN) 10:40
09:20 (+13:00)
10:46 (+13:00)
Sun 19 May
Arrived On time
Wellington (WLG) 09:15
Queenstown (ZQN) 10:40
09:10 (+13:00)
10:34 (+13:00)
Thu 16 May
Scheduled On time
Wellington (WLG) 09:15
Queenstown (ZQN) 10:40
Wed 15 May
Arrived On time
Wellington (WLG) 09:15
Queenstown (ZQN) 10:40
09:08 (+13:00)
10:31 (+13:00)
Tue 14 May
Arrived On time
Wellington (WLG) 09:15
Queenstown (ZQN) 10:40
09:14 (+13:00)
10:36 (+13:00)
Mon 13 May
Arrived On time
Wellington (WLG) 09:15
Queenstown (ZQN) 10:40
09:15 (+13:00)
10:36 (+13:00)
Fri 10 May
Arrived On time
Wellington (WLG) 09:15
Queenstown (ZQN) 10:40
09:25 (+13:00)
10:51 (+13:00)
Thu 09 May
Arrived On time
Wellington (WLG) 09:15
Queenstown (ZQN) 10:40
09:21 (+13:00)
10:47 (+13:00)
Tue 07 May
Arrived On time
Wellington (WLG) 09:15
Queenstown (ZQN) 10:40
09:23 (+13:00)
10:49 (+13:00)

Similar flight route from Wellington (WLG) to Queenstown (ZQN)

Airline Flight no Departure Arrival
Air New Zealand NZ603
Air New Zealand
26/05/2024
10:55 (+13:00)
1 hours 15 minutes
12:20 (+13:00)
Etihad Airways EY4623
Etihad Airways
26/05/2024
13:55 (+13:00)
1 hours 25 minutes
15:20 (+13:00)
Qantas QF8611
Qantas
26/05/2024
10:55 (+13:00)
1 hours 25 minutes
12:20 (+13:00)
Etihad Airways EY4628
Etihad Airways
26/05/2024
09:15 (+13:00)
1 hours 25 minutes
10:40 (+13:00)
Air New Zealand NZ607
Air New Zealand
26/05/2024
13:55 (+13:00)
1 hours 25 minutes
15:20 (+13:00)
Qantas QF4964
Qantas
26/05/2024
08:25 (+13:00)
1 hours 21 minutes
09:50 (+13:00)
Jetstar JQ279
Jetstar
26/05/2024
08:25 (+13:00)
1 hours 25 minutes
09:50 (+13:00)
Air New Zealand NZ5463
Air New Zealand
26/05/2024
11:25 (+13:00)
1 hours 55 minutes
13:20 (+13:00)

Frequently asked questions, answered

How long is the flight from Wellington to Queenstown?

On average, nonstop flight takes 1 hour(s) 24 minutes, with the flight distance of 642 km (399 miles).

What type of aircraft is used for the Air New Zealand NZ605 flight?

All Air New Zealand NZ605 flights are operated using Airbus A320 (sharklets) aircraft.

How many Air New Zealand NZ605 flights are operated a week?

6 flights per week. The Flight Air New Zealand NZ605 is operated on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Sunday.